The Zurab Tsereteli Museum of Modern Art is hosting a solo exhibition by Ramaz Chantladze, featuring works from both the artist’s new and earlier series.
Visitors will have the opportunity to see paintings and graphic works from different periods and themes, including the series: Friends, Ballerinas, Still Lifes, Animals, Abstractions, Flowers, Woman, Lovers, Portraits, and more.
The exhibition brings together emotion, form, and color — expressing the artist’s distinctive vision and individual artistic language.
Ramaz Chantladze is a Georgian artist, born in 1960. He lives in Tbilisi, Georgia. He studied at the Iakob Nikoladze Art School and continued his education at the Tbilisi State Academy of Arts from 1979 to 1985. Since 1997, he has been a member of the Georgian Artists’ Union.
In works of every genre, one can sense the artist’s tact and inner culture; however, the creator consistently strives to move beyond genre boundaries — and succeeds in doing so. His portraits and artistic figures are free from naturalistic depictions of character; his thematic compositions, unified by a shared conceptual thread, do not burden the viewer with excessive detail or individualized traits of the figures. His landscapes do not tire the viewer with ethnographic elements; instead, the spatial structure of the scenery is precisely organized.
The artist’s works are presented to the viewer at the highest level in terms of technology and materials. This quality fully corresponds with Ramaz Chantladze’s personality — his vision and moral outlook. For this reason, his extensive and cohesive body of work is valuable and of a high professional standard.